Full Sections of the 2018 Federal Farm Bill Related To Hemp
[…] Full Sections of the 2018 Federal Farm Bill Related To Hemp

The full text of Agricultural Improvement Act is over 4k pages – and you’re welcome to read the whole thing by following the link to Congress.gov. 2018 Federal Farm Bill [Complete Text]. However, to narrow it down these are the sections related to United States hemp.

Sec. 7129. Supplemental and alternative crops; hemp.

SEC. 7129. SUPPLEMENTAL AND ALTERNATIVE CROPS; HEMP. Section 1473D of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3319d) is amended– (1) in subsection (a)– (A) by striking “2018” and inserting “2023”; and (B) by striking “crops,” and inserting “crops (including canola),”; (2) in subsection (b)– (A) by inserting “for agronomic rotational purposes and as a habitat for honey bees and other pollinators” after “alternative crops”; and (B) by striking “commodities whose” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting “commodities.”; (3) in subsection (c)(3)(E), by inserting “(including hemp (as defined in section 297A of the Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946))” after “material”;